Jojoba beard oil and countless other natural oils are currently trending in the arena of natural products. The human race has gone full cycle. Not far in the distant past, all things natural were looked down upon, and we took to filling every product with chemicals.
We have now discovered that nature has always provided what is best, and the trend has reverted to what it was. Natural.
Men have not been left behind in the craze, and jojoba beard oil is beginning to feature prominently in beard news and all things beard.
The chances are that even right now in your bathroom, you have a product that has Jojoba oil in it. Maybe you have never heard about Jojoba beard oil and you are wondering what it is.
So what is all the rave what about? Let us see why Jojoba beard oil is in the news again.
JOJOBA OIL: A BRIEF HISTORY
In the 18th century, a group of traveling Jesuit missionaries saw the native collecting and crushing a peculiar seed. They would then grind it in a mortar with a pestle.
They then used it as a simple hair conditioner. This was the earliest known use of the jojoba. For years the indigenous people used it as a hair conditioner and skin moisturizer.
Jojoba oil [pronounced hohoba] is similar in structure to whale oil and is the closest to the oil produced by humans which is sebum oil. Compared to other natural oils like coconut, sunflower or even almond oil, it has the longest shelf life.
Since then, the uses of Jojoba oil have continued to increase by the day. It has been utilized in the manufacturer of soap, skin products and shampoos. It has also been employed in the pharmaceutical industry and even in biodiesel.
What has been pronounced, however, is its use as a hair conditioner. Lately, it has been used in products that are used for beard care where it has been mixed with other products or used on its own.
Unlike a lot of oils, Jojoba oil contains no Triglycerides or other substances that leave a greasy, heavy deposit. In its natural state jojoba oil is light and is gold in color.
Refined Jojoba oil, which is found in many synthetic cosmetics and health food stores is odor free and clear colored. Regrettably, the process of refining Jojoba rids it of its organic tocopherols which are what preserve it and give it its moisturizing features.
So, if you aspire to use Jojoba beard Oil to help you soften and condition your beard, you should certainly use unrefined Jojoba beard Oil, which you can identify by its golden color and slightly nutty aroma.
Organic, unrefined Jojoba Oil is excellent for beards because of its capability to strengthen and moisturize facial hair.
Because it is safe and non-allergenic, Jojoba oil does not deposit a greasy build up so it can be incorporated into your daily grooming routine. And unlike synthetic products that strip your hair of its natural oils Jojoba beard oil in fact strengthens and enriches your beard’s natural oils and reduces the chances of breakage.
It naturally moisturizes the skin underneath your beard by getting rid of unnecessary dead cells on your skin’s surface. Jojoba beard oil will keep your beard healthy, soft and manageable.
Like we said, Jojoba beard oil makes an excellent beard oil whether alone or mixed with other essential oils. It softens and moisturizes facial hair and should be an indispensable part of your grooming especially if you are trying to grow a long beard.
Jojoba beard oil has vitamins A, D, and E because it so thoroughly matches your own natural body oils, it is absorbed by your face and beard effortlessly. Jojoba beard oil has also been found to possess antifungal properties as well.
Jojoba beard oil is 2% saturated fats while the rest is unsaturated fats. This is splendid news as the oil can easily penetrate the hair follicle and strengthen hair from the inside.
The only oil besides the oil of a whale that is similar in structure to the human sebum oil made by the human body, when applied to the skin, the skin absorbs it like a sponge.
For those whose beards are thin and they would like to see some volume, Jojoba beard oil is the thing for you. The oil sits on the hair follicle adding some volume and making your beard shinier and softer.
Benefits of Jojoba Oil
|Contains no triglycerine||Healthy to the body|
|Light on the skin||Easily absorbed by the skin|
|98% unsaturated fats||It easily penetrates hair follicles|
|Has vitamins A, E and D||It is a natural body oil|
Jojoba beard oil lasts very long on the beard and the skin underneath once it is applied. Other oils once used lose their effectiveness within a short span of time. It is not so with Jojoba oil.
Even outside in the elements, the oil will still be working. So how does one go about using this awesome product? Here are some pointers on how to successfully use jojoba beard oil for beard care.
WASH YOUR BEARD
You need to wash your beard before the application. The best time to do this is when taking your shower. Make sure to use hot water as it will open the pores of the skin underneath the beard so that the jojoba beard oil will get to penetrate the hair shaft.
Using a beard shampoo is highly recommended. Take a generous amount of shampoo and rub it in your hands. Using your g fingers, dig deep into the beard, scrubbing with your fingertips as you go. This is important as it will help hydrate your beard.
If you have a new beard that you have been growing, scrubbing extra hard can stimulate the follicles and help with better growth.
Now, rinse with copious amounts of water. You want to be sure there is no shampoo residue left.
You can now change and rinse with some cold water which will aid in closing the pores of the skin. This will help you feel fresh.
Take your towel and wipe dry. All the moisture should be dried off. Do this gently as the hair of your beard is delicate when wet. You can also use a blow-dryer to help you dry your beard. Comb through with a small comb as you use the drier.
HOW TO USE JOJOBA BEARD OIL FOR BEARD CARE
Take your jojoba beard oil. Reliant on the length thickness of your beard, pour some into a bowl.
Place the bowl containing the jojoba beard oil into the microwave, just to warm it a bit.
Carefully dip your fingers into the bowl and scoop the oil with your hands and rub it with your hands. 4-8 drops should be enough to cover your beard.
Gently apply on your beard working through it to oil every strand. Do not hesitate to oil the skin underneath your beard.
Take your comb or brush and brush through your beard. This will give you a shiny soft and moisturized beard.
Shape and take care of stray hairs as you continue to comb through.
You can use jojoba beard oil daily or as preferred. It is not greasy and will not clog your pores.
You can use it before shaving. Just tip a few drops into your hands and rub it into your skin before lathering with shaving cream. It will aid by reducing irritation during shaving
It is also very effective as an aftershave and will moisturize and soften it.
For those that may have difficulty with their beard hairs being scanty or sometimes falling out, Jojoba beard oil will greatly benefit you. It promotes and stimulates hair growth and prevents hair breakage, and will do the same for your beard.
When you are starting to cultivate your beard, sometimes you may develop itchiness on the skin underneath your beard. Jojoba beard oil is excellent for reducing flakiness and itchiness.
EXTRA TIP ON HOW TO FURTHER BENEFIT FROM YOUR JOJOBA BEARD OIL
If you suffer from an overly dry beard or if the skin underneath your beard is excessively dry, massage a few drops of jojoba beard oil into your skin and beard let it soak and penetrate for around 30 minutes or better still, the whole night.
For those people who may not like the natural smell of Jojoba beard oil, I would recommend that you be adventurous. Take some essential oil and mix a few drops into your jojoba beard oil. It will greatly enhance the scent and up the nutrients in your jojoba oil.
One of the essential oils to consider is sandalwood. It is highly prized for its scent as well its medicinal properties.
Jojoba beard oil is widely available, and though its benefits have been previously overlooked, it is making a strong comeback. Its structure makes it very easy to be absorbed by your beard and even your skin. The nutrients contained in it will also be of great benefit to your beard as well.
Go ahead, try it, it may be the only oil that you will ever want to use.